Skip to main content

COMMONWEALTH WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Promoting FILA & Olympic style Wrestling throughout the Commonwealth
Home
About Us
2010 General Assembly - M
2014 General Assembly Me
Wrestling Nations
2003 Championships
Championships
VIDEO Championship Matche
2010 Commonwealth Games
2008 Youth Games
Youth Wrestling
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
2013 Commonwealth Champio
2015 Commonwealth Champio
About Us  ________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
Brief History - Commonwealth Amateur Wrestling Association
 
The idea of "Commonwealth Amateur Wrestling Association"was thought of and founded in 1984 in the City of Wollongong,
New South Wales, AUSTRALIA by Josip MRKOCI to promote Olympic-Style of Wrestling within the Commonwealth. The idea
was put forward to various Commonwealth Wrestling Nations and Mr. Sandy McNEIL of SCOTLAND took on the challenge to
host FIRST " Commonwealth Wrestling Championships" in the City of Glasgow in 1985 . Mr. MRKOCI and Mr. McNEIL are
credited in establishing the COMMONWEALTH AMATEUR WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (CAWA). Ten (10) Commonwealth
Wrestling Nations did take part at the FIRST "Commonwealth Wrestling Championships" in Glasgow October 3-5/ 1985 and
they are the founding member Nations of the Association . Constitution was written and agreed upon in 1986 by the founding
member Nations and to hold the Association Wrestling Championships every two years. The original founding member Nations
of CAWA are: - AUSTRALIA, CANADA, CYPRUS, ENGLAND, INDIA, MALTA, NEW ZEALAND, NIGERIA, NORTHERN IRELAND
and SCOTLAND

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

On October 4, 2010 - "Commonwealth Amateur Wrestling Association" held it's
GENERAL ASSEMBLY Meeting of the members at the K.D.YADHAV Wrestling
Stadium, New Delhi, INDIA and held an Election for the CAWA Executive .
 
Attached  is a Web page for the MINUTES of the MEETING.  ( Click on the Link below to View Page )......
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
On - JULY 30, 2014 - "Commonwealth Wrestling Association" held it's GENERAL ASSEMBLY -
Meeting of members of the Commonwealth Wrestling Nations  at  Glasgow, SCOTLAND 
at Wrestling Stadium, and held an Election for the CWA Executive ( for 2014 - 2018 ) .
 
 Attached  is a Web page for the MINUTES of the MEETING.  ( Click on the Link below to View Page )......
 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Elected Members 
COMMONWELTH WRESTLING ASSOCIATION ( 2014 - 2018) are .........
    Josip MRKOCI
Josip MRKOCI     - Chairman   ( Canada ) 
 
Clive LLEWELLYN  - Vice - Chairman   ( Canada )
John SAUL          - Secretary General   ( Australia )
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Address and Telephone for contacting ..........
 
COMMONWEALTH  WRESTLING  ASSOCIATION
30 Pinegrove Crs., London, Ontario,
CANADA, N6J 3Y9
Tel. (519) 657-1139
Mobile Number - (519) 668-9901 ( 24Hr. Service)
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
CAWA Executive  Committee  - ( 2002 - 2010 )
 
 Josip    MRKOCI            - Canada      - (CHAIRMAN)     
 Sandy    McNEIL            - Scotland    - (Member )       
 Abdul    LOKO                - Nigeria       - (Member )     
 John     LIGHTFOOT     - England     - (Member )
 
CAWA Executive   - ( 2010 - 2014 )
 
Josip MRKOCI     - Chairman   ( Canada ) 
Sakkie BOSSE      - Vice - Chairman   ( South Africa )
John SAUL          - Secretary General   ( Australia ) 
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
COMMONWEALTH  WRESTLING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                                        
and other COMMONWEALTH Wrestling events - since 1984
 

1985 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Glasgow, SCOTLAND
1986 - COMMONWEALTH  GAMES - EDINGHBURGH - SCOTLAND
1987 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Nicosia, CYPRUS
1989 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Paula, MALTA
1991 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Duneden, NEW ZEALAND
1993 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Victoria, CANADA
1994 - COMMONWEALTH  GAMES - VICTORIA, B.C. - CANADA
1995 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
1997 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Pune, INDIA
2002 - COMMONWEALTH  GAMES - MANCHESTER - ENGLAND
2003 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - London, CANADA
2005 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Stellenbosch, SOUTH AFRICA
2005 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Challenge Cup - Muscat, OMAN
2006 - Commonwealth Youth Wrestling Championships - Glasgow, SCOTLAND
2007 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - London, CANADA
2008 - COMMONWEALTH  YOUTH GAMES - PUNE - INDIA
2009 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Jalandhar, INDIA
2010 - Commonwealth Youth Wrestling Championships - Singapore, SINGAPORE
2010 - COMMONWEALTH GAMES - (Men's & Women's Freestyle & Men's Greco-Roman) - NEW DELHI, INDIA
2011 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
2013 - Commonwealth Senior Wrestling Championships - Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA
2014 - COMMONWEALTH GAMES ( Men's & Women's Freestyle ) - GLASGOW, SCOTLAND
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Glasgow 1985

The first Commonwealth Wrestling Championship was held in  Glasgow SCOTLAND

 

CategoryGoldSilverBronze
48 kgKumar R (India)Moncur R (Canada)Burns D (England)
52 kgSingh M (India)Stannett S (New Zealand)Donohue N (England)
57 kgOstberg M (Canada)Kirkby P (Australia)Kumar U (India)
62 kgAspen B (England)James D (Canada)Cumming D (Australia)
68 kgMcKay D (Canada)Kelevitz Z (Australia)Satyawan (India)
74 kgGreen C (Australia)Walker F (England)Ramsay T (Canada)
82 kgMarcil S (Canada)Singh S (India)Bull T (England)
92 kgLoban N (England)Marshall S (Canada)Verma S (India)
100 kgCarrow G (Canada)Algie R (New Zealand)Singh K (India)
130 kgDaniar S (Canada)Singh R (India)Patrick A (Scotland)

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 

A number of the individual Commonwealth wrestling athletes have achieved the podium performance at Olympics and the World levels......( 1984 - 2011 )

OLYMPIC GAMES ........

1984 - Chris Renke - Canada - Bronze - 82kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
           - Robert Molle - Canada - Silver - + 100kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
1992 - Jeff Thue - Canada - Silver - 130kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
1996 - Gia Sissaouri - Canada - Silver - 57kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
2000 - Daniel Igali - Canada - GOLD - 68kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
2004 - Tonya Verbeek - Canada - Silver - 55kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
2008 - Sushil Kumar - INDIA - Bronze - 66kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
          - Carol Huynh - Canada - GOLD - 48kg - Women's Freestyle Wrestling
          - Tonya Verbeek - Canada - Bronze - 55kg - Women's Freestyle Wrestling

2012 - Sushil Kumar - INDIA - Silver - 66kg - Men's Freestyle Wrestling

         

OLYMPIC YOUTH GAMES .......

2010 - Jason Afrikaner - Namibia - 4th - 58kg - Men's Greco-Roman wrestling
          - Pooja Dhanda - INDIA - Silver - 60kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Dorothy Yeats - CANADA - GOLD - 70kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Jaden Lawrence - Australia - 5th - 54kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
          - Satywart Kadian - INDIA - Bronze - 100kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling



WORLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP ( Senior ) Individual GOLD medalist - 1984 - 2010

Christine Nordhagen - Canada - GOLD - 68kg / 75kg - 1994,1996,1997,1998, 2000, 2001
Daniel Igali - Canada - GOLD - 69kg - 1999
Gia Sissaouri - Canada - GOLD - 58kg - 2001
Martine Dugrenier - Canada - GOLD - 67kg - 2008, 2009, 2010
Sushil Kumar - INDIA - GOLD - 66kg - 2010

 

WORLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP ( Senior 2006 - 2011 medalist ) ....

2006 - Lyndsay Belisle - Canada - Silver - 51kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Alka Tomar - INDIA - Bronze - 59kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Martine Dugrenier - Canada - Silver - 63kg - Women's freestyle wrestling
2007 - Erica Sharp - Canada - Bronze - 51kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Martine Dugrenier - Canada - Silver - 63kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
2008 - Brittanee Laverdure - Canada - Bronze - 55kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Martine Dugrenier - Canada - GOLD - 67kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Ohenewa Akuffo - Canada - Bronze - 72kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
2009 - Tonya Verbeek - Canada - Bronze - 51kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Joustine Bouchard - Canada - Bronze - 63kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Martine Dugrenier - Canada - GOLD - 67kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Ifeoma Iheanacho - NIGERIA - Bronze - 67kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Ramesh Kumar - INDIA - Bronze - 74kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling
2010 - Carol Huynh - Canada - Bronze - 48kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Martine Dugrenier - Canada - GOLD - 67kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Ifeoma Iheanacho - NIGERIA - Bronze - 67kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Ohenowa Akuffo - Canada - Silver - 72kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
         - Sushil Kumar - INDIA - GOLD - 66kg - Men's Freestyle wrestling

2011 -Tonya Verbeek - Canada - Silver - 55kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling
          - Jessica MacDonald - Canada - Bronze - 51kg - Women's Freestyle wrestling

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Commonwealth Nations wrestlers at the

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES - Athens, Greece
 
AUSTRALIA - Talgat Ilyasov
 
CANADA 
MEN         - Guivi Sissaouri  (60kg) ,  Evan MacDonald   (66kg) ,  Daniel Igali (74kg)
WOMEN  - Lyndsay Belisle  - 48 kilograms,    Tonya Verbeek (55kg)
                 - Viola Yanik - 63 kilograms,  Christine Nordhagen- 72 kilograms
 
GREAT BRITAIN - Nate Ackerman (74kg)
 
INDIA

Yogesh Dutt (55kg) , Sushil Kumar (60kg), Ramesh Kumar (66kg), Sujeet Mann (74kg), 
Anuj Chaudhary (85kg) , Pawilder Cheema (120kg),  Mukesh Khatari (55kg)- Greco-Roman
 
NAMIBIA -   Nico Jacobs (96kg)
 
NIGERIA -   Fred Jesse (55kg)
 
SOUTH  AFRICA -  Saun Williams (55kg)

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

THE STORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE & COMMONWEALTH GAMES NOW KNOWN AS THE COMMONWEALTH GAMES

The holding of the first recorded Games between Empire athletes coincided with the celebrations in connection with the Coronation of His Majesty King George the Fifth in 1911, and was known as the 'Festival of Empire'. A large and representative Committee, with the Earl of Plymouth as Chairman, arranged at the Crystal Palace Grounds in London a series of entertainments and exhibitions pertaining to the progress and development of the British Empire. One of the features of the program was an inter-Empire Sports meeting. Invitations were sent to Australia, Canada and South Africa, to compete with the athletes of Great Britain to decide Empire supremacy. Lord Desborough and Mr William Henry were mainly responsible for this section of the Festival.

 

The program consisted of track and field athletics, boxing, wrestling and swimming events, and a trophy in the form of a silver cup, 2ft 6in high and weighing 340oz, the gift of Lord Lonsdale, was presented to the winning country, which was Canada. During the second British Empire Games at London in 1934 this handsome trophy was presented to the British Empire Games Federation. It was melted down and a principal cup of smaller dimensions was made to be retained by the Federation in perpetuity. Replicas were also made from the original and were presented to each of the constituent countries forming the British Empire Games movement.

 

The honour of having conceived a scheme for a  British Empire Sports Festival belongs to an Englishman, J Astley Cooper, who in August 1891, in the magazine Greater Britain, outlined a plan for what he described as a 'Pan-Britannic Festival'. This proposal attracted a great deal of attention throughout Great Britain and the colonies, and was elaborated by Mr Cooper in a lengthy letter to the London Times of October 30, 1891, and in the Nineteenth Century magazine of September 1892. In Australia the idea was taken up by B J Parkinson in Victoria and by Richard Coombes, the grand old man of Australian athletics, and who for 35 years was President of the Amateur Athletic Union of Australia, in New South Wales.

 

In his letter to The Times, Mr Cooper said: "I have taken into consideration the fact that the future relationship of the various portions of the Empire rests chiefly in the hands of the young men of the Empire - of young Britain, young Australia, young South Africa, young Canada - and that Imperial Athletic contests would be very attractive to most Britishers, whether settled in the United Kingdom or resident beyond the seas. I also believe that such a contest between selected representatives of the English-speaking races could command more general attention and be more popular than any other contest which could be arranged."

 

No further development took place until 1928, when the Olympic Games were in progress in Amsterdam. The splendid feelings of friendliness between the Empire athletes at that Olympiad strengthened the ideas for the revival of Empire meetings.

 

In view of Canada's victory in 1911, it was appropriate that it should have been through the initiative of a Canadian - M M Robinson - that the British Empire Games took definite shape, and were revived at Hamilton, Canada in 1930. Support was forthcoming from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland, with the result that strong teams were sent to Canada. Teams also came from Australia, New Zealand, Bermuda, British Guiana, Newfoundland and South Africa. The events at this meeting comprised track and field athletics, swimming, rowing, boxing and wrestling, and lawn bowls. While no points were allotted, it was fitting that Great Britain filled the premier position.

 

The success of the first British Empire Games at Hamilton in 1930 provided full proof of the existence of the spirit of comradeship and cooperation between members of the British nation and the world over, and will go down in the history of British sport as the achievement of all that is best in the sporting traditions of the British race. During these Games, at a council of representatives of Great Britain and the Dominions and Colonies, it was decided that similar meetings should be held every four years in between the Olympic Games, and that a British Empire Games Federation should be formed.

 

Accordingly, when teams throughout the Empire were gathered together at the Tenth Olympiad at Los Angeles in 1932, the formation of the British Empire Games Federation was further discussed and the Federation was subsequently constituted. In 1952 the Federation was retitled "British Empire and Commonwealth Games Federation". In Jamaica 1966 it became the "British Commonwealth Games Federation and in 1974 at Christchurch the title was again changed to the "Commonwealth Games Federation".

 

In general construction, the Commonwealth Games are designed on the Olympic model, not in competition, but entirely complementary to the older series of Games, and, organised as they are between the Olympic celebrations, the experience gained should be of a real help to the Commonwealth athletes when facing the sterner trial of the great international meetings. The Commonwealth champions of today may well be the Olympic challengers of tomorrow.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

COMMONWEALTH GAMES MEDALLISTS - WRESTLING

Wrestling has been included in every games apart from 1990, 1998  and 2006. Only freestyle events have been included on the programme. Although category names are no longer used these are included as table headings to provide continuity between Games.

MEN

Light Flyweight
48kg
GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1970

1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
Ved Prakash IND

Mitchell Kawasaki CAN
Ashok Kumar IND
Ram Chander Sarang IND
Ron Moncur CAN
not held
Jacob Isaac NGR







Ken Shand CAN

Wally Koenig AUS
George Gunovski CAN
Steve Reinsfield NZL
Duncan Burns ENG

Paul Ragusa CAN







Masih Sadiq PAK &
Don Urquhart SCO
Radhey Shyam IND
Mark Dunbar ENG
Maldwyn Cooper CAN
David Connelly SCO

Ramesh Kumar IND







Flyweight

52kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
Bert Harris AUS
Louis Baise SAF
Ian Epton SAF
Muhammad Niaz PAK
Muhammad Nazir PAK
Sudesh Kumar IND
Sudesh Kumar IND
Ray Takahashi CAN
Mahabir Singh IND
Chris Woodcroft CAN
not held
Selwyn Tam CAN
Eric Matthews NZL
Fred Flannery AUS
Shujah-ud-Din PAK
Peter Michienzi CAN
Shamrao Sable IND
Muhammad Nazir PAK
Gordon Bertie CAN
Sudesh Kumar IND
Ray Takahashi CAN
James McAlary AUS

Andrew Hutchinson ENG
only 2 competitors
Muhammad Din PAK
Fred Flannery AUS
Warren Nisbet NZL
Peter Michienzi CAN
Dave Stitt CAN
John Navie AUS
Ken Hoyt AUS
Ken Hoyt AUS
Nigel Donohue ENG

Kirpa Shankar IND
Bantamweight

1930-38 56kg, 1950-94 57kg, 2002- 55kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
James Trifunov CAN
Edward Melrose SCO
Ted Purcell AUS
Douglas Mudgeway NZL
Geoff Jameson AUS
Muhammad Akhtar PAK
Siraj-ud-Din PAK
Bishambar Singh IND
Muhammad Sardar PAK
Prem Nath IND
Satbir Singh IND
Brian Aspen ENG
Mitch Ostberg CAN
not held
Robert Dawson CAN
not held
Krishan Kumar IND
Joseph Reid ENG
Ted McKinley CAN
Vernon Blake CAN
Jim Chapman AUS
Muhammad Amin PAK
Geoff Jameson AUS
Walter Pilling ENG
Kevin McGrath AUS
Herbert Singerman CAN
Amrik Singh Gill ENG
Michael Barry CAN
Ashok Kumar IND
Steve Reinsfield NZL

Ashok Kumar IND

Mikheil Japaridze CAN
only 2 competitors
Joseph Reid ENG
Raymond Cazaux ENG
only 2 competitors
Ian Epton NRH
Daniel van der Walt SAF
James Turnbull SCO
Muhammad Saeed PAK
Terence Robinson ENG
Kevin Burke AUS
Amrik Singh Gill ENG
Chris Maddock NZL
Brian Aspen ENG

Cory O'Brien AUS

Shaun Williams RSA
Featherweight

1930-38 61kg, 1950-58 62kg, 1962-66 63kg, 1970-94 62kg, 2002- 60kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Cliff Chilcott CAN
Robert McNab CAN
Roy Purchase AUS
John Armitt NZL
Abraham Geldenhuys SAF
Abraham Geldenhuys SAF
Ala-ud-Din PAK
Muhammad Akhtar PAK
Muhammad Saeed PAK
Egon Beiler CAN
Egon Beiler CAN
Bob Robinson CAN
Paul Hughes CAN
not held
Marty Calder CAN
not held
Guivi Sissaouri CAN
only 1 competitor
Joe Nelson ENG
Larry Clarke CAN
Roland Milord CAN
Herb Hall ENG
Siraj-ud-Din PAK
Matti Jutila CAN
Randhawa Singh IND
Pat Bolger CAN
Shivaji Chingle IND
Jagminder Singh IND
Chris Brown AUS
Dan Cumming AUS

John Melling ENG

Shokinder Tomar IND

Murdoch White SCO
Joseph Genet NZL
Arnold Parsons ENG
John Armitt NZL
Albert Aspen ENG
Albert Aspen ENG
Albert Aspen ENG
Randhawa Singh IND
Ray Brown AUS
Brian Aspen ENG
Austine Atasie NGR
Stephen Bell NZL

Haris Barsegiani CYP

Tebe Dorgu NGR
Lightweight

1930-38 66kg, 1950-58 67kg, 1962-66 70kg, 1970-94 68kg, 2002- 66kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Howard Thomas CAN
Dick Garrard AUS
Dick Garrard AUS
Dick Garrard AUS
Godfrey Pienaar SAF
Muhammad Ashraf PAK
Muhammad Akhtar PAK
Mukhtiar Singh IND
Udey Chand IND
Jagrup Singh IND
Zsigmond Kelevitz AUS
Jagminder Singh IND
Dave McKay CAN
not held
Chris Wilson CAN
not held
Ramesh Kumar IND
Harold Angus ENG
G.E. North ENG
Vernon Thomas NZL
Morgan Plumb CAN
Ruby Leibovitch CAN
Alastair Duncan SCO
Sid Marsh AUS
Ray Lougheed CAN
Muhammad Yaqub PAK
Joe Gilligan ENG
Joe Gilligan ENG
Zsigmond Kelevitz AUS
Zsigmond Kelevitz AUS

Ibo Oziti NGR

Graham Ewers CAN
only 2 competitors
Howard Thomas CAN
Alfred Harding SAF
George Hobson NZL
Dick Garrard AUS
Anthony Ries SAF
Kurt Boese CAN
Anthony Greig NZL
Ole Sorensen CAN
Steve Martin CAN
Jagdish Kumar IND
Lloyd Renken CAN
Steven Cooper ENG

Muhammad Umar PAK

Fred Jessey NGR
Welterweight

1930-38 72kg, 1950-58 73kg, 1962-66 78kg, 1970- 74kg, 2002- 74kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Reg Priestley CAN
Joseph Schleimer CAN
Thomas Trevaskis AUS
Henry Hudson CAN
Nick Loubscher SAF
Muhammad Bashir PAK
Muhammad Bashir PAK
Muhammad Bashir PAK
Mukhtiar Singh IND
Raghunath Pawar IND
Rajinder Singh IND
Rajinder Singh IND
Gary Holmes CAN
not held
David Hohl CAN
not held
Daniel Igali CAN
Harry Johnson ENG
William Fox ENG
Felix Standen SAF
Jack Little AUS
Abdul Rashid PAK
Lachmi Kant Pandey IND
Philip Oberlander CAN
Rick Bryant CAN
Alfred Wurr CAN
Tony Shacklady ENG
Victor Zilberman CAN
Ken Reinsfield NZL
George Marsh AUS

Rein Ozoline AUS

Sunday Opiah NGR
only 2 competitors
Rashid Anwar IND
Jeremiah Podjursky NZL
Martin Jooste SAF
Ray Myland ENG
Coenraad de Villiers SAF
Len Allen ENG
Hukum Singh IND
Gordon Mackay NZL
Gordon Mackay NZL
Keith Haward ENG
Brian Renken CAN
Fitzlloyd Walker ENG

Calum McNeil SCO

Rein Ozoline AUS
Middleweight

1930-58 79kg, 1962-66 87kg, 1970-94 82kg, 2002- 84kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970

1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Mike Chepwick CAN
Terry Evans CAN
Terry Evans CAN
Maurice Vachon CAN
Hermanus van Zyl SAF
Hermanus van Zyl SAF
Muhammad Faiz PAK
Muhammad Faiz PAK
Harish Chandra Rajindra IND

Dave Aspin NZL
Richard Deschatelets CAN
Chris Rinke CAN
Chris Rinke CAN
not held
Justin Abdou CAN
not held
Nick Ugoalah CAN









Stanley Bissell ENG
Stanley Bissell ENG
Peter Sheasby SAF
Bruce Arthur AUS
Jim Christie CAN
George Farquhar SCO
Michael Benarik AUS
Sébastien "Butch" Donison CAN
Nick Schori CAN

Satpal Singh IND
Wally Koenig AUS
Wally Koenig AUS
Wally Koenig AUS

Randhir Singh IND

Anuj Kumar IND









Max Thiel SAF
Robert Harcus SCO
Leslie Jeffers ENG
Carel Reitz SAF
Harry Kendall ENG
Ray Myland ENG
Frederick Thomas NZL
Michael Benarik AUS
Dave Aspin NZL &
Ron Grinstead ENG
Taras Hryb CAN
Tony Shacklady ENG
Jai Parkash Kangar IND
Tony Bull ENG

Muhammad Bashir Bhola Bhala PAK

Sinivie Boltic NGR









Light Heavyweight

1930-58 87kg, 1962-66 97kg, 1970- 90kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
Bill McIntyre CAN
Mick Cubbin SAF
Eddie Scarf AUS
Patrick Morton SAF
Jacob Theron SAF
Jacob Theron SAF
Tony Buck ENG
Robert Chamberot CAN
Muhammad Faiz PAK
Terry Paice CAN
Stephen Danier CAN
Clark Davis CAN
Noel Loban ENG
not held
Scott Bianco CAN
Edgar Bacon ENG
Bernard Rowe ENG
Sidney Greenspan SAF
Arthur Sneddon NZL
Bob Steckle CAN
Muhammad Ali PAK
Muhammad Saeed PAK
Wallace Booth SCO
Sajjan Singh IND
Netra Pal Singh IND
Mick Pikos AUS
Kartar Singh IND
Doug Cox CAN

Victor Kodei NGR
only 2 competitors
Alex Watt CAN
Thomas Ward SCO
Tom Trevaskis AUS
Dan van Staden NRH
Bob Steckle CAN
Jim Armstrong AUS
Bishwanath Singh IND
Claude Pilon CAN
Maurice Allan SCO
Kartar Singh IND
Nigel Sargent NZL
Graeme English SCO

Graeme English SCO
Heavyweight

1930-58 87kg+, 1962-66 97kg+, 1970-94 100kg, 2002- 96kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Earl McCready CAN
Jack Knight AUS
Jack Knight AUS
Jim Armstrong AUS
Ken Richmond ENG
Lila Ram IND
Muhammad Niaz PAK
Bhim Singh IND
Ed Millard CAN
Claude Pilon CAN
Wyatt Wishart CAN
Richard Deschatelets CAN
Clark Davis CAN
not held
Greg Edgelow CAN
not held
Dean Schmeichel CAN
Alex Sanguine ENG
Pat Meehan CAN
James Dryden NZL
Pat O'Connor NZL
Keith Maltman CAN
Jacobus Hanekom SAF
Ray Mitchell AUS
Ikram Ilahi PAK
Bishwanath Singh IND
Dadu Chaugule IND
Satpal Singh IND
Satpal Singh IND
Robert Algie NZL

Noel Loban ENG

Anil Kumar Mann IND
only 2 competitors
Archie Dudgeon SCO
John Whelan CAN
Ken Richmond ENG
only 2 competitors
Ray Mitchell AUS
Denis McNamara ENG
Denis McNamara ENG
Muhammad Riaz PAK
Ian Duncan SCO
Murray Avery NZL
Murray Avery NZL
David Kilpin ENG

Subhash Verma IND

Muhammad Bashir Bhola Bhala PAK
Super Heavyweight

1970-82 100kg+, 1986-94 130kg, 2002- 120kg

GOLDSILVERBRONZE
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
Ikram Ilahi PAK
Bill Benko CAN
Robert Gibbons CAN
Wyatt Wishart CAN
Wayne Brightwell CAN
not held
Andrew Borodow CAN
not held
Palwinder Singh Cheema IND
Maruti Mane IND
Bishwanath Singh IND
Albert Patrick SCO
Rajinder Singh IND
Albert Patrick SCO

Bidei Jackson NGR

Eric Kirschner CAN
Denis McNamara ENG
Gary Knight NZL
Ishwar Singh IND
Albert Patrick SCO
Keith Peache ENG

Amerjit Singh ENG

Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah AUS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------