Skip to main content

COMMONWEALTH WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Promoting FILA & Olympic style Wrestling throughout the Commonwealth
Home
About Us
Wrestling Nations
2003 Championships
Championships
2011 Championship Info
2011 Schedules Forms
2011 Championship Entries
2011 Championship Results
2009 Championships
2007 Championships
2005 Championships
VIDEO Championship Matche
2010 Commonwealth Games
2008 Youth Games
Youth Wrestling
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
2013 Commonwealth Champio
2015 Commonwealth Champio
RESULTS - 2011 Championships
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 

RESULTS - 2011 COMMONWEALTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's & Women's Freestyle Wrestling & Men's
Greco-Roman Wrestling - Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
 
TEAM STANDINGS
Women's Freestyle
1 - INDIA 27
2 - CANADA 12
3 - SCOTLAND 8
4 - AUSTRALIA 5
Men's Greco-Roman Style
1 - INDIA 35
2 - AUSTRALIA 22
3 - NEW ZEALAND 4
4 - SAMOA 4
Men's Freestyle
1 - INDIA 59
2 - CANADA 39
3 - AUSTRALIA 23
4 - SCOTLAND 12
AWARDS
1) - Best Women's Wrestler .......................... DORI YEATS - 63KG - CANADA
2) - Best Men's Greco-Roman Wrestler ....... HASSAN SHAHSAVAN - 74KG - AUSTRALIA
3) - Best Men's Freestyle Wrestler .............. CLEO NCUBE - 74KG - CANADA
4) - AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH GAMES ASSOCIATION -
All around best wrestler at the 2011- Commonwealth Wrestling Championships
Presented by - Mr. SAM COFFA - President - ACGA
- CLEO NCUBE - 74KG - CANADA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
RESULTS

2011 Commonwealth Women's Freestyle Wrestling Championships
06-Aug-11 - Monash University - Clayton Sports Complex,
Melbourne, Australia

48 kg
1 Babita Kumar India
2 Priyanka Singh India
3 Donna Robertson Scotland

51 kg
1 Neha Rathi India
2 Rachna Shekawat India
3 Zarina Yussot-Guy Australia

55 kg
1 Geeta Sharma India
2 Kamleesh Devi India
3 Jayne Clayson Scotland
3 Louise Randle Australia

59 kg
1 Alka Tomer India
2 Kirstina Arya India
3 Tracy Connell Scotland
3 Sara Pattenaude Canada

63 kg
1 Dori Yeats Canada
2 Anita Sheoran India
3 Suman Kindu India
3 Sarah Connolly Wales

67 kg
1 Manjot Kaur India
2 Shilpi Sheoran India
3 Sarah Jones Scotland

72 kg
1 Erica Weibe Canada
2 Gursharan Kaur India
3 Veronica Keefe Canada
3 Emma Chalmers Australia

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

2011 Commonwealth Men's Greco Wrestling Championships
06-Aug-11 - Monash University - Clayton Sports Complex,
Melbourne, Australia

55 kg
1 Rajender Kumar India
2 Joginder Singh India

60 kg
1 Anil Kumar India
2 Ravinder Singh India
3 Deon Swart Australia
3 Shane Parker Australia
5 Ricky Welsford New Zealand

66 kg
1 Sunil Kumar India
2 Sandeep Yadav India
3 Viliamu Fualau Samoa
3 Merhdad Tarash Australia

74 kg
1 Hassan Shansavan Australia
2 Rajbir Chikara India
3 Rajesh Kumar India
3 Clinton Davies New Zealand

84 kg
1 Manoj Kumar India
2 Kulwant Rai India
3 Ali Abdo Australia
3 Vladimir Popov Australia
5 Faamanu Afele Samoa
6 Craig Miller New Zealand
7 Faisal Attayee New Zealand

96 kg
1 Anil Kumar India
2 Ashok Kumar India
3 Umar Muhammad Pakistant
3 Priscus Fogagnolo Australia
5 Sam Belkin New Zealand

120 kg
1 Ivan Popov Australia
2 Dharmender Dalal India
3 Sunny Dhinsa Canada
3 Rishi Pal India
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
2011 - Commonwealth Men's Freestyle Wrestling Championships
August 7, 2011 - Monash University - Clayton Sports Complex -
Melbourne, Australia

RESULTS

Name Team

55 Kg
1 Rahul Aware India
2 Gilbert Musonza Canada
3 Craig McKenna Scotland
3 Justin Holland Australia
5 Ross McFarlane Scotland
6 Gabriel Hung Singapore

60 Kg
1 Rajneesh India
2 Rahul Mann India
3 Kirk Ackerman Canada
3 Farzad Tarash Australia
5 Ricky Welsford New Zealand
6 Deon Swart Australia

66 Kg
1 Amit Kumar India
2 Pardeep India
3 Scott Schiller Canada
3 Adam Collett Australia

74 Kg
1 Cleo Ncube Canada
2 Nar Singh Yadav India
3 Oleg Gladkov Scotland
3 Parmjeet India
5 Clinton Davies New Zealand
6 Chrlstakis Yiangou Cyprus

84 Kg
1 Pawan Kumar India
2 Naresh Kumar India
3 Ali Abdo Australia
3 Mathew Miller Canada
5 Nate Ackerman England
6 Jordie Steen Canada

96 Kg
1 Mausam Khattri India
2 Varun Kumar India
3 Priscus Fogagnolo Australia
3 Umar Muhammad Pakistan
5 Douglas Maxwell Scotland
6 Sam Belkin New Zealand

120 Kg
1 Sunny Dhinsa Canada
2 Naveen Mor India
3 Gurdeep Beesla Canada
3 Rajiv Tomar India
5 Gurjot Kooner Canada
6 Parampal Singh Australia
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------