Skip to main content

COMMONWEALTH WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Promoting FILA & Olympic style Wrestling throughout the Commonwealth
Home
About Us
Wrestling Nations
2003 Championships
Championships
2011 Championship Info
2011 Schedules Forms
2011 Championship Entries
2011 Championship Results
2009 Championships
2007 Championships
2005 Championships
VIDEO Championship Matche
2010 Commonwealth Games
2008 Youth Games
Youth Wrestling
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
2013 Commonwealth Champio
2015 Commonwealth Champio
2011 - Commonwealth Championship - ENTRIES
__________________________________________________________________________

2011 - COMMONWEALTH WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Melbourne, Australia - August 5-7, 2011
List of idividual wrestlers from Nations & Team Entry
-------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AUSTRALIA

TEAM LEADER/MANAGER - Nick Verreynne
ASSISTANT MANAGER - Rhea Duff

COACHES MEN'S FREESTYLE - Sam Parker
- Lubo Hofr
COACH WOMEN'S FREESTYLE - Alan Landy
COACH GRECO-ROMAN STYLE - Vladimir Popov

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55Kg Justin Holland
60Kg Deon Swart
60kg Farzad Tarash
66Kg Merhdad Tarash
66k Adam Collett
74Kg Ali Abdo
74kg Kostya Ermakovic
84Kg Sean Whitington
96Kg Priscus Fogagnolo
120Kg Parampal Singh

Women's FREESTYLE ENTRY
51Kg Zarina Yussof-Guy
72Kg Emma Chalmers

Men's GRECO-ROMAN STYLE - ENTRY
60Kg Deon Swart
60kg Shane Parker
66Kg Merhdad Tarash
74Kg Hassan Shahsavan
84Kg Ali Abdo
84kg Vladimir Popov
96Kg Priscus Fogagnolo
120Kg Ivan Popov
120kg Parampal Singh

------------------------------------------

CANADA

COACH - Leo McGee
- David Zilberman
REFEREE - Dale Clancy
DRAWMASTER- Jody Dawson
Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg Gilbert Musonza
60kg Kirk Ackerman
66kg Gaelan Malloy
66KG Scott Schiller
74kg Cleo Ncube
84kg Matthew Miller
84kg Jordie Steen
84kg Harjit Purewal
96kg
120kg Gurjot Kooner
120kg Gurdeep Beesla
120kg Sunny Dhinsa


Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
59kg Sara Pattenaude
63kg Dori Yeats
72kg Erica Weibe
72kg Veronica Keefe

Men's GRECO-ROMAN - ENTRY
120kg Sunny Dhinsa
-------------------------------------

AUSTRALIA CUP OF WRESTLING - JUNIOR

Men's JUNIOR - FREESTYLE - ENTRY
50kg - Brian Cowan
60kG - Noel Tremblay
60kg - Vince De Marinis
84kg - Harjit Purewal

Women's JUNIOR - FREESTYLE - ENTRY
63kg - Dorothy Yeats
72 kg - Veronica Keefe

AUSTRALIA CUP OF WRESTLING - SENIOR

Men's SENIOR FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg Gilbert Musonza
60kg Kirk Ackerman
66kg Gaelan Malloy
66KG Scott Schiller
74kg Cleo Ncube
84kg Matthew Miller
84kg Jordie Steen
84kg Harjit Purewal
96kg
120kg Gurjot Kooner
120kg Gurdeep Beesla
Wome's SENIOR FREESTYLE - ENTRY
59kg Sara Pattenaude
------------------------------------------------
CAMEROON

TEAM LEADER - Francois-Xavier Darwe
COACH - Clement Etoundi Tsoungui
DOCTOR - Francois Dadao
OFFICIALS - Emmanuel Philemon Akao
- Alphonsine Nkaa Ngo
Men's FREESTYLE ENTRY
55kg - Molua Moki Ndive Henri
74kg - Romeo DJoumessi
84kg - Tcheute Poumeugne
84kg - Noel Jean
96kg - Elvis Nfoukeu
120kg- Thierry Hugues Onanena
Women's FREESTYLE ENTRY
48kg - Ndolo Rebecca Muambo
55kg - Edwige Eyia Ngono
67kg - Irene Edouka Ngadi
72kg - Laure Annabel Ali
---------------------------------------------
CYPRUS

TEAM COACH -
Men's FREESTYLE ENTRY
74kg - Christakis Yiangou
---------------------------------------------

ENGLAND

TEAM COACH - Granit Taropin
Men's GRECO-ROMAN ENTRY
84kg - Nate Ackerman

Men's FREESTYLE ENTRY
84kg - Nate Ackerman

-----------------------------------------

INDIA

Proposed Team Members of Indian Wrestling Team
for participation in the 2011 Commonwealth Wrestling
Championship to be held at Melbourne [Australia]
from 5th to 8th August 2011
Men's FREESTYLE ENTRY

1.- 55 Kg. Rahul Aware
2.- 55 Kg. Vinod Kumar
3.- 55 Kg. Jitender

4.- 60 Kg. Hardeep Singh
5.- 60 Kg. Rajneesh
6.- 60 Kg. Yogeshwar Dutt

7.- 66 Kg. Sushil Kumar
8.- 66 Kg. Pradeep
9.- 66 Kg. Praveen Rana

10.- 74 Kg. Ramesh Kumar
11.- 74 Kg. Narsingh Yadav
12.- 74 Kg. Deepak

13.- 84 Kg. Pawan Kumar
14.- 84 Kg. Manjeet
15.- 84 Kg. Naresh Kumar

16.- 96 Kg. Narender Kumar
17.- 96 Kg. Varun Kumar
18.- 96 Kg. Mausam Khatri

19.- 120 Kg. Naveen Mor
20.- 120 Kg. Rajiv Tomar
21.- 120 Kg. Palwinder Singh Cheema

Coaches - Vinod Kumar
Ram Phal
Sujeet Maan

Doctor - V.K. Gupta
Physiotherapist- Arvinder Pal Singh
Masseur - Rahul Sharma
Referee - Raj Singh
- Virender Malik
- Ashok Kumar Dhaka
- V.N. Prasood

Manager - Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh
- Aarya Veer
- K. Ravi Kumar

----------------------------------------
Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY

1. - 48 Kg. Nirmala
2. - 48 Kg. Rekha
3. - 48 Kg. Priyanka Singh
4. - 51 Kg. Babita
5. - 51 Kg. Anju Chaudhary
6. - 51 Kg. Neha Rathi
7. - 55 Kg. Geeta
8. - 55 Kg. Kamlesh Devi
9. - 55 Kg. Gargi Yadav
10.- 59 Kg. Alka Tomar
11.- 59 Kg. Shakshi Malik
12.- 59 Kg. Neetu Rana
13.- 63 Kg. Anita
14.- 63 Kg. Nirmala
15.- 63 Kg. Shilpi Sheron
16.- 67 Kg. Siman Kundu
17.- 67 Kg. Navjot Kaur
18.- 67 Kg. Kristana Arya
19.- 72 Kg. Gursharan Preet Kaur
20.- 72 Kg. Anmol
21.- 72 Kg. Anshu Tomar

Coaches - Kuldeep Singh
- Monika
- Jabar Singh
Physiotherapist - Shweta Jamwa
Masseuse - Poonam
Referees - Jagbir Singh
- Ravinder Kalia
- Rajender Prasad
Manager - Amit Sharma
Leader - Bhola Nath Singh
-----------------------------------------

Men's GRECO-ROMAN STYLE - ENTRY
2.- 55 Kg. Joginder Singh
3.- 55 Kg. Surender

4.- 60 Kg. Ravinder Singh
5.- 60 Kg. Anil
6.- 60 Kg. Anil Kumar

7.- 66 Kg. Sunil Kr. Rana
8.- 66 Kg. Sandeep Yadav
9.- 66 Kg. Rajesh Kumar

10.- 74 Kg. Sanjay Kumar
11.- 74 Kg. Rajbir Chhikara
12.- 74 Kg. K.K. Yadav

13.- 84 Kg. Manoj Kumar
14.- 84 Kg. Naresh Kumar
15.- 84 Kg. Kulwant Rai

16.- 96 Kg. Anil Kumar
17.- 96 Kg. Ashok Kumar
18.- 96 Kg. Amit Kumar

19.- 120 Kg. Dharmender Dalal
20.- 120 Kg. Rishi Pal
21.- 120 Kg. Mohit Hudda


Coaches - Hargobind Singh
- Kuldeep Singh
- Mahabir Prasad
Doctor - Punit Handa
Masseur - Gurpreet Singh
Referees - Ashok Kumar
- Satya Dev Malik
- Randhir Singh
Managers - Dushyant Sharma
- Asit Saha
-------------------------------------

JAMAICA

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
84kg - Kevin Wallen
-------------------------------------

PAKISTAN

TEAM LEADER - Muhammad Afzal
TEAM COACH - Sohail Rasheed
TEAM MANAGER - Khalid Hasan
TEAM REFEREE -

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Azhar Hussain
60kg - Goga
66kg - Muhammad Salman - Muhammad Ali
74kg - Muhammad Ali
84kg - Muhammad Inam
96kg - Usman Shahid
120kg- Usman Majeed - Muhammad Nadir
 
96kg - Muhammad Umar

Men's GRECO-ROMAN STYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Azhar Hussain
60kg - Goga
66kg - Muhammad Salman - Muhammad Ali
74kg - Muhammad Ali
84kg - Muhammad Inam
96kg - Usman Shahid
120kg- Usman Majeed - Muhammad Nadir
 
96kg  - Muhammad Umar
----------------------------------------------------------

NEW ZEALAND

TEAM LEADER - Brian Stannett
TEAM COACH - Mark Grayling
- Amir Bahrami
TEAM REFEREE - Malcolm Mc Beth.
Men's GRECO-ROMAN - ENTRY
66kg Ricky Welsford.
74kg Faisal Attayee
74kg Clinton Davies.
84kg Craig Miller.
96kg Sam Belkin.

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
66kg Ricky Welsford.
74kg Fiasal Attyee
74kg Clinton Davies.
84kg Craig Miller.
96kg Sam Belkin.

Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
59kg Koria Pouri-Lane
63kg Tayla Ford.

--------------------------------------------

NIGERIA

TEAM LEADER - Austin Adeze
TEAM COACH - Onwudiwe Uchenna Godwin
TEAM REFEREE - Fatia Nurudeen Adeniran
TEAM DOCTOR - Oladipo Anuoluwa Gbemisola
TEAM MASSEUR - Afolabi Adewale Abayomi
OTHER OFFICIALS - Nwaniede Osundu Philip

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Balogun sodiq Ayinde
60kg - Mudashiru Abdulateef
66kg - Orji Olalekan Ganiu
74kg - Suka Victor Bolaji
84kg - Akinleye Adewale Oluwatosin
96kg - Osindele Oluleye
120kg- Ogunbiyi Olamide

Men's GRECO ROMANS STYLE- ENTRY
84kg - Akinleye Adewale Oluwatosin
96kg - Osindele Oluleye
120kg- Ogunbiyi Olamide
Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
48kg - Fatile Funmi Anita
55kg - Ogunbiyi Olamidele Esther
59kg - Abass Omowumi Ajoke
63kg - Eletu Rukayat Abiodun
67kg - Bello Saidat Oriyomi
72kg - Fashola Olayinka Olayemi

TEAM COACH - Ginijeme Chinonso Reachel
TEAM REFEREE -Salami Tawakalitu Omolara
------------------------------------------------------------

SAMOA

TEAM MANAGER/COACH - Iutana Afele
Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
66kg - Viliamu Fualau
66kg - Esau Esau
Men's GRECO-ROMAN STYLE - ENTRY
66kg - Viliamu Fualau
66kg - Esau Esau
84kg - Faamanu Afele

------------------------------------------------
SCOTLAND

TEAM LEADER - John Keogh
TEAM COACH - Volodymyr Gladkov
- Viorel Etko
TEAM REFEREE - Tom Kirkpatrick
TEAM PHYSIO - Johanne Wilson

Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Craig McKenna
55kg - Ross McFarlane
66kg - Oleg Gladkov
96kg - Douglas Maxwell

Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
48kg - Donna Robertson
55kg - Kathryn Marsh
67kg - Sarah Jones
67kg - Ashlea McManus
-----------------------------------------
AUSTRALIA CUP OF WRESTLING
Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Craig McKenna
55kg - Ross McFarlane
66kg - Alex Gladkov
96kg - Douglas Maxwell
Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
48kg - Donna Robertson
55kg - Kathryn Marsh
67kg - Sarah Jones
67kg - Ashlea McManus

--------------------------------------------

SIERRA LEONE

TEAM LEADER - Prince V. Sualley
TEAM MANAGER - Melleh Conteh
TEAM COACH - Abubakara S. Kamara
Men's FREESTYLE ENTRY
55kg - Sahr Lamin
55kg - Amara Koroma
60kg - Mohamed Kamara
66kg - Abdula Rogers
74kg - Alpha Bangura
84kg - David Conteh
Men's GRECO-ROMAN ENTRY
55kg - Hazral Kamara
66kg - Abdul Bangura
74kg - Allieu Kamara
84kg - Mohamed Barrie

-----------------------------------------------

SINGAPORE

TEAM COACH - Sergei Beloglazov
Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
55kg - Gabriel Jun En Hung
60kg - Min Sheng Koh Aaron
------------------------------------------
SOLOMAN ISLANDS
TEAM LEADER - Katea Tebitara Ueresi
Men's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
- Ubanaba Paul Tobire
- Mweia John Teia
------------------------------------------

SRI LANKA

6- Men and 6 - Women LIST to be RECEIVED
------------------------------------------------------------
WALES

TEAM COACH -
Women's FREESTYLE - ENTRY
63kg - Sarah Connolly

----------------------------------------------------------
AUSTRALIA, CANADA, CAMEROON, ENGLAND, INDIA, JAMAICA,
NEW ZEALAND, NIGERIA, PAKISTAN, SAMOA, SCOTLAND,
SIERRA LEONE, SINGAPORE, SOLOMON ISLANDS, SRI LANKA & WALES