Skip to main content

COMMONWEALTH WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

Promoting FILA & Olympic style Wrestling throughout the Commonwealth
Home
About Us
Wrestling Nations
2003 Championships
Championships
VIDEO Championship Matche
2010 Commonwealth Games
2008 Youth Games
Youth Wrestling
Contact Us
Site Map
Member Login
2013 Commonwealth Champio
2015 Commonwealth Champio
2008 Commonwealth Youth Games - WRESTLING
________________________________________________________________________
 
  
   Finals Match - CANADA ( blue)  VS  INDIA ( red )
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                     
 
TO - WRESTLING COMMUNITY - Andrew Ross of - the " 49 NORTH Wrestling " Web site uploaded some 61 - VIDEOS - ( TV Quality ) from 2008 - COMMONWEALTH  YOUTH GAMES - Pune , India. If you want to see some great WRESTLING Action ( no stalling )  from the Commonwealth wrestlers of  - Canada, India, Pakistan, Australia, New Zealand, Scotland, England, Kenya, Nigeria, Namibia, South Africa and etc., you can go on the Web site - attached below is the LINK to view. ENJOY. .....
 
Matches from the 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
2008 - COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES - October 12-18
Wrestling RESULTS
 
THURSDAY 16th, OCTOBER 2008 -  by Weight Category
Sports Complex, Pune, INDIA
 
Men's Freestyle
------------------------------------
42 kg
GOLD PATIL Ajit IND
SILVER ALI Salamat PAK
BRONZE BABULALL Jonathon CAN
4 LONGTHORNE Jack ENG
 
46 kg
GOLD DEEPAK IND
SILVER HAIDER Ali PAK
BRONZE LUU James CAN
 
50 kg
GOLD KUMAR Amit IND
SILVER TAKAHASHI Steven CAN
BRONZE McKENNA Craig SCO
4 HOLLAND Justin AUS
5 THOMAS Lucas NAM
7 BLOEMSAAT Nico NZL
 
54 kg
GOLD HARIPRASAD Jitendra IND
SILVER SHILIMELA Naatele NAM
BRONZE MUSHTAQ Muhammad PAK
4 JONES Gareth SCO
5 THIRD Brandon NZL
5 OSTAPOWICH Thomas CAN
7 HENSTOCK Ebrahim RSA
 
58 kg
GOLD AWARE Rahul IND
SILVER MOFFAT Duncan CAN
BRONZE WILSON Ebikeweimo NGR
4 WELSFORD Ricky NZL
5 BELLAMY Ben ENG
5 MYOLLOLUC Daniel CMR
7 PERVEZ Aslam PAK
 
63 kg
GOLD NALAWADE Ranjeet IND
SILVER ABELEV Liya CAN
BRONZE TUNDE Sampson NGR
4 CARSON Lawrence ENG
5 CHEGE Peter KEN
5 BARDEN Blake AUS
7 EVANS Connor SCO
8 DICKEY Dylan NZL
 
69 kg
GOLD RANA Parveen IND
SILVER LOTTERING Christo RSA
BRONZE HARMOUCH Ali AUS
4 TSHIKEVA Christ ENG
5 GREENWOOD Caylen NZL
5 JAGAS Jacob CAN
7 AZUBUIKE Christian NGR
8 MALONE Keiran SCO
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
INDIAN  WRESTLIN TEAM -   Wins Team Title (  7 - Gold medals )

Medal Standings THURSDAY, 16TH OCTOBER, 2008
Sports Complex, Pune, India
Men Freestyle
 
TEAM  Ranking
 
  NOC                            Gold    Silver    Bronze   Total    Rank
1 IND - India                     7                                  7          1
2 CAN - Canada                          3            2          5          2
3 PAK - Pakistan                        2            1          3          3
4 RSA - South Africa                   1                        1          5
4 NAM - Namibia                         1                        1          5
6 NGR - Nigeria                                         2          2          4
7 AUS - Australia                                      1          1           5
7 SCO - Scotland                                      1          1           5
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total                               7          7           7          21

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Medallists THU 16 OCT 2008 by Weight Category
Sports Complex, Pune, India

Men Freestyle
-----------------------------------------
 
Men Freestyle  - 42 kg
GOLD PATIL Ajit IND - India
SILVER ALI Salamat PAK - Pakistan
BRONZE BABULALL Jonathon CAN - Canada
 
Men Freestyle - 46 kg
GOLD DEEPAK IND - India
SILVER HAIDER Ali PAK - Pakistan
BRONZE LUU James CAN - Canada
 
Men Freestyle - 50 kg
GOLD KUMAR Amit IND - India
SILVER TAKAHASHI Steven CAN - Canada
BRONZE McKENNA Craig SCO - Scotland
 
Men Freestyle - 54 kg
GOLD HARIPRASAD Jitendra IND - India
SILVER SHILIMELA Naatele NAM - Namibia
BRONZE MUSHTAQ Muhammad PAK - Pakistan
 
Men Freestyle - 58 kg
GOLD AWARE Rahul IND - India
SILVER MOFFAT Duncan CAN - Canada
BRONZE WILSON Ebikeweimo NGR - Nigeria
 
Men Freestyle - 63 kg
GOLD NALAWADE Ranjeet IND - India
SILVER ABELEV Liya CAN - Canada
BRONZE TUNDE Sampson NGR - Nigeria
 
Men Freestyle - 69 kg
GOLD RANA Parveen IND - India
SILVER LOTTERING Christo RSA - South Africa
BRONZE HARMOUCH Ali AUS - Australia

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------